Games I AM playing. #1

Last post I talked about the games that I am NOT playing anymore and gave a short reason as to why I’m not playing them any more. Only to find out one of the games, ESO has changed back to the being able to group for Battle Grounds. I am excited about that, but in all honesty I don’t know if I will be returning for a bit. I have a list of games I really want to try out (which will be another post all on it’s own). SO let’s talk about the games I am playing.

VALHEIM:

Valheim Early Access Gameplay Montage 2:31 - YouTube

For the $20 I spent on this game it is SOOOO worth it, I have over 134hrs played so far? It’s “A brutal exploration and survival game for 1-10 players, set in a procedurally-generated purgatory inspired by viking culture. Battle, build, and conquer your way to a saga worthy of Odin’s patronage!” that is the direct quote from Steam and I think sums it up.

I was maybe at hour 100 before I even fought the first boss. Which went a LOT better then I thought it would. The focus for me was exploring, I wanted to see what was out there and there is a LOT out there. I have barely scratched the surface and it’s ok.

The amount of the map I had discovered at the 112hr point of game play.
Me on my RiffRaft

I haven’t done a lot of ocean exploring as I am still in a raft. A thing I learned was there are all types of structures all over the place – so instead of destroying them I simply did some slap dash repairs and use them as forward bases.

First Tree House
I don’t know how to work in stone yet – so lots of wood just to make it safer.
Another little camp site.

I also seem to have gotten into bridge building. I’m not good at it but I do it lol

my second bridge ^_^

The truth of the matter is there are a LOT of pretty spots in this game. I have a LOT of screen shots. I plan on building more forward bases as I go. I actually kinda’ finished one last night, but it still looks jonky. It’s cool though – everything takes time.

Since I am playing solo it does take time to get things done. I am finally in the bronze age and am able to make nails. So being able to make carts has been a good thing – although I can’t destroy them after I am done with them which is kinda not good. I have 2 now and I’m just going with that. I realize I MIGHT be able to bring them through portals, just haven’t tested the theory just yet. I am planning my bigger boat as well – I also need to prepare for the next boss fight. Get my carrots planted, maybe get some boars. I have some untamed ones sectioned off already so getting them isn’t gonna be hard.

WOW this is longer then I thought it would be and picture heavy. I’ll write about another game later. Thanks for coming through to read my thoughts. Wash your hands, wear a mask over your nose and be safe out there.

P.S: I DO plan on streaming again – I want to be on twitch, youtube, trovo and perhaps FacebookLive. That might be a bit ambitious of me, but hey I gotta try. A few of my friends and my sister also suggested doing a podcast – but to be honest I have NO idea what I would talk about. ^_^

I’m Still Here

Hey everyone…it has been a long time since I’ve written anything. Lock down and distance learning for the boy and work and seasonal depression has been kicking my ass. I have been pretty active on Twitter – and by active I mean talking and reposting other peoples stuff *shrug*.

Today I woke up feeling pretty dang decent and figured I would write some stuff and thangs. Is this going to be ongoing? NO idea…but listen. I’m here…you’re here…the sun is up….well it’s up where I am. So hey let’s do this.

Games I’m NOT Playing:

I know in the past I have gushed about ESO (Elder Scrolls Online). Played it from Beta onward. I loved that game and still have very fond memories of it. One of the more recent updates made it so that you couldn’t group to do Battle Grounds. Now I am by no means a PvP expert and in fact usually shy away from such things. But BG’s was so much fun with my friend MurderCat. It was our thing. We actually got paid in gold providing a service to players who didn’t know what they were doing to run them. Heck I made enough to get 4 in game houses – lol. Once they made that a none doable thing – well I stopped playing. It wasn’t as fun for me. Random players who have no idea what they are doing and have no strategy is not fun. You can message each other but that is only good for a short period of time. Cause when the crap hits the fan it’s split second movements sometimes and fast decisions.

GW2 (Guild Wars 2) Another Good game. We transitioned over to it for a while. This was another one of those games that you can kinda get sucked into it. We started doing a lot of World vs World stuff. It was fun running around and just acting like tourists, flipping random points to just annoy the heck out of other players. Gathering things to get a special mount and have the best gear we could have. But sadly I lost focus with it. There was a lot I didn’t understand and in my limited game play time I felt I was falling more and more behind. I got kinda lost in the gathering of materials and got bored with it rather quickly. It wasn’t as fun – or rather the things I DID find fun were pointless in the long run.

Albion Online this is one of those games – not gonna lie it’s addictive and I really liked for a couple of months. Started a guild and built an island base and the whole 9 yards. Super fun the running around, combat wasn’t to hard but was hard. I don’t know how to even begin to explain that lol. Once again after a bit I fell off of it.

Path of Exiles OK not even gonna pretend – I got 100% stuck on a quest line. Got far enough to unlock the base, but when the world turned dark pfft. I was done. Couldn’t figure it out.

Can't Be Bothered - Kermit The Frog - Sticker | TeePublic

Dishonored – ok well I played this for ummm like maybe 4hrs in total. I got it in a package deal from steam. Ok the look is cool and the concept is also kinda cool, but I just wasn’t understanding what I was doing. I realize that I was also playing on the potato computer so that may have also limited my enjoyment.

Bioshock – See above

Whelp that’s gonna be it for now – next I’ll talk about the games I AM playing lol

I’m SOOOOOOOOOOO Tired

Life has been tiring. Yeah lock down and protests and not working then working. The whole situation hasn’t been good for anyone. I feel like I’m in this hazy bubble. Things are being no great. I am overly tired and my brain is sluggish BUT…I’m here still.

 

People I work with are annoying the crap out of me. So I switched from the day shift to the night for the summer for personal reasons. That means instead of having to get up at like 7 am I can get up at like 7:30 am (My child is an early riser) which is fine cause I can be lazy as I wanna be. Ok that’s a lie – mainly because even if I wanna sleep in I end up getting up with him. Making sure he eats and what not…that’s a fun fact KIDS LIKE TO EAT A LOT OF FOOD. Anyways – so I now go into work later. Which is in theory nice, its a bit slower, not as many people. WHELP the AC is broken so its SUPER HOT. I haven’t been sleeping so well and haven’t taken any naps. So I might be a LITTLE cranky. It is also the start of the camp season so phone has been ringing off the hook – not much I can do about that. I mean it’s good thing right? NOW my coworkers like to move things around and make up their own rules. So I look like an idiot when I tell a client something and then someone comes up behind me and says the EXACT OPPOSITE OF WHAT I SAID.

gif LOL disney disney gif Awkward bad no angelina jolie bye Maleficent angelina jolie gif shade awkward gif bad gif no gif Bye GIF maleficent gif shade gif

 

I’ve also been sick in the hospital – reason for visit is still UNKNOWN. As in they don’t know what was wrong with me. Something with my blood pressure – so they put me on these pills which I HATE. But until I can figure out a more organic way of dealing with the issue I just gotta push through. It’s funny it was literly 3 days after I left the hospital that everything went into lock down. They gave me 90 days worth of pills and said come back later.

advice pills disability tablets medication meds chronic illness capsules spoonie spoonies

But yeah…sooooooooooooooooo anyways. Im not gonna promise anything but if things get posted GREAT cause you know Blaugaust is gonna happen REAL soon….Love your faces – kisses

 

Updates and What Not

HEY everybody – so it has been a crazy large amount of time since I’ve written. Life has been going along at a very nice clip – well no its been a big loop of things.

The processor and video card on my computer needs to be updated – which is out of my budget for now. One of the screens I usually use also shut down – kicked the bucket. I was very very lucky that the IT guys gave me one. So back to 2 screens (dam I’m a spoiled fuck aren’t I?) Anyway after taking the computer apart and dusting all the parts and resetting everything it works again. I don’t know why but it does.

So it depressed me like seriously. I have been streaming pretty regular, got followers and subs and everything – not HUGH numbers. In truth I  just couldn’t play anything – I mean of course I just went deeper into my stash of games and rediscovered some I hadn’t played in a long while.

I also have a trial Amazon Prime account and I went to check out what shows they had. One that I had heard a lot about is THE EXPANSE – holy gosh if you haven’t seen it TRUST me it’s worth it. I like Science Fiction a lot – but not usually space opera stuff, whelp this was for sure worth it. I’m already on the 3rd season. I love that I can watch them on my Amazon tablet (which is also old as dirt). It’s exciting stuff for sure.

Been working with the resins and pigments as well – small pieces but they have been coming along well with the UV resin. This weekend I plan on trying the regular resin. Hopefully I will be able to figure it out and it works well. I need a new camera so I can take pictures of stuff.

I haven’t decided yet whats gonna happen with this blog as of yet. I want to keep it, and don’t worry I will. I just need to get a nice schedule going on ideas.

Listen thanks everyone who has been following me so far – you are all so amazing and I hope this year lifts us all up…

 

 

 

Life Update

Hey everyone – I hope life is finding you well enough to do the things that need doing. For me I am progressing in a forward motion, that’s good right? I am still working way more hours then I would like – but that’s how I pay the bills.

I stopped streaming for about 3 months – I didn’t want it to go that far but it did. Last week I decided to jump back into the pool. I streamed on Friday & twice on Saturday – I figured they were my 2 days off so I could really focus on what I wanted to do. It was fun – I’m actually happy that I decided to do it again. I even got my audio stuff together (I was having an issue with volume control). I cried a bit on Saturdays stream because I got 5 subscribers, I know it doesn’t seem like a lot, but considering I only had 1 a while ago it was still a nice thing. So you know what that means? Working on badges, lucky for me I  have ideas on what to do for that. I also streamed for an hour last night, I figured if I’m gonna play maybe someone will like to watch me play. I still don’t have a camera yet, I have been told I should get one. Right now I stream in my living room since that’s where the computer is. But I have a walk in closet that is just storage right now, the plan this week is to get it cleared out and move everything into there. That way if I’m loud I’m not disturbing anyone else in the house. If you want come by and watch me try and relearn like every THING. 

I have also started on a new path in regards to jewelry making – as in now i’m using resins to not only make pieces, but to also give a more finished look to pieces I have done already. I know it sounds like I have my hands in a lot of pots, because in a way I guess I do. It’s all part of being on this path to being a more true version of myself.

Earrings

A bit of a fuzzy picture – sorry

I’m also using different types of clay – I’ll keep everyone updated on how that goes lol. This picture is a pair of dragon scale earrings that I wasn’t happy with but decided to fill in with resin, I SWEAR they look better in person lol. To be honest, I am a but of a cute obsessive – not that you would know by my everyday look. I think it has something to do with growing up around an older brother and uncles and boy cousins – so that tomboy part came out and sort of stuck. Had very few times to be a girly girl. Now that I’m older I have moments. I admit I really enjoy the making of these things – I’m gonna start with fake sweets and move on from there.

Besides that things are going as they should…maybe lol

Stay classy you guys.

FallOut 76 and Life Things

So I haven’t written in a while – we all know why…its called life. I think since the passing of my Grandmother in August I have been reevaluating a lot of things going on and getting things focused. The way I see it is I’m gonna live till 97 (which is how old she was when she passed away) I might as well live more the way I want to.

One thing that has been happening is that I want to move. Not out of state or anything like that but to a different apartment in the building I am currently in. I had asked about it a few weeks ago and hadn’t heard anything till yesterday. The landlord said they would be interested in letting me move into the smaller apartment. I’m excited about it – they won’t raise my rent but they will include electricity and heat – PLUS a washing machine and dryer. After crunching the numbers it actual does save me some in the long run. So that’s a positive for sure.

I’m hoping to get a looks see of the space again soon so I can make my measurements and figure out how to divide it out better. I already know i’m gonna have to divide it a bit more but if nothing i’m good at planning. So that’s what the home base situation looks like as of right now.

NOW I have been playing FallOut 76 as well – I was feeling burnt out from Elder Scrolls Online and Guild Wars 2 so I figured I’d jump back into the country life – LOL.

I logged in and of course redid the look of my character – but the most exciting bit for me is I found a cool head piece that I have lusted after for a while – No it’s not the Bunny head (I’m keeping an eye out for that one still it is actually the Witch one……here is a pic

 

I know she looks so bad ass doesn’t she ^_^. I’m still not 100% with the build just yet but i’m working on it a bit at a time. The game has enough variety to keep me coming back when i feel the sword and board burn out coming. The no human NPC’s thing is ok as well, for now. While playing last night I was at a train station when another human person showed up out of nowhere, It was funny to finally see another person (I’m not gonna lie they startled me). I waved like a good neighbor and then continued on with the random things I was doing.

There are events going on as well – apparently i missed the Meat Week (not a surprise really). I did get some of the free stuff from it though so that was good. There will be a Halloween event, it starts October 29th till November 5th and it’s called Mischief Night.

I have no idea what is gonna happen, but i’m stoked anyways.

Whelp that’s all for right now, I do have a couple of other things in the works but thats for another post – LATER GATERS.

My End Of An Era

So as everyone knows I am a HUGH Elder Scrolls Online fan and have been playing it since beta. It is a world one can get lost in and discover new things. Recently (the past 2 months or so now) I have been playing it less and less. I log in every couple of days to do my crafting writes and honestly that’s about all I do. I bounce mail off other players so it won’t be deleted. But the lure of it has become less and less. With the ESO plus I am able to have a lot of perks that none sub players don’t have. Access to content etc. etc. so last night I let my sub laps. That’s right I didn’t pay for this month and I’m not sure how I feel about it to be honest.

I want to say I was upset but to be factual I really wasn’t – I have gone back to Guild Wars 2 and I don’t want to say I’m loving it but I’m doing the things. There are so many things I’m still figuring out and discovering about the game. I’m unlocking content and it has been interesting to say the least. In some ways it is a grind but the option to sort of just go out and do stuff or follow the main quest line is a seller for me. Don’t get me wrong Elder Scrolls is the same but in a different way. It might have to do with the fact that my gaming buddy is also playing the game and he dragged me back into it. (GW2 that is). He of course has so much more time to dedicate to it then I do.

Maybe I’m just getting old and loosing interest in a lot of things. I still have the Fall Out Games which I dabble in every once i a while but it’s not so much fun to play those games alone you know? I might have to figure it out as I go like I usually do. But if you see me running around either world – just give a quick wave and let an old lady know she’s still noticed ^_^

FREE COFFEE DAY

So I just wanted to start off with an FYI – it is buy one get one free at Dunkin Donuts. I found this happy joy moment out at 6:45am when I went for my fix before work.

SO whats been going down? Most recent I got sick, some dang virus from my child who got it from school. Coughing and spent my 2 days off sleeping most of the day and highly drugged. I regret nothing of course, although I am still dragging ass a bit.

We have an out break of fucking bedbugs in my apartment building. Let me tell you its the MOST annoying thing ever. This is the forth time this has happened. I bought a hand held steamer to help with the problem, best $100 I ever spent. It sucks because I have to steam everyday, the mattresses and the carpet. Then pour rubbing alcohol all around the seams of the mattress and the crease where the carpet meets the wall. I have 2 mattress protectors on the mattress so that’s good. The land lord is cheap and doesn’t want to spend the money for the best service. So Wednesday they sent someone after I threatened to call the health department again. The guy sprayed and it was good for all of ONE DAY then they were back again.

My arms are covered with bites and no matter how much people tell you otherwise the bites fucking hurt and itch, they wake up my son and I. I have nearly NO furniture in my apartment because everything has been infested at this point. I want to move but of course I can’t right now because of budget. So I suffer on. I have all things packed in plastic bags – why bags you say? Simple when I tried to put things in boxes the fucking things would get into them. I’ve had to throw away a bunch of my books simply because they are covered in the eggs and poop of these litter fuckers.

I bought some tupboxes which seem to help keep the clothing clean and bug free. It’s still annoying as fuck. I need to get some more on friday when I get paid. So I’ll just be living in a storage unit now *shrug* But besides that you know life goes on….

Yeah Not Even Close

So it’s the 29th as two more months till the end of Blaugust – and I failed. Mainly because of my Grandmother passing away, I’ve been feeling like nothing and everything. I spent a good amount of time just working and vegging out.

The last few days I have been a lot more active I think. I’m looking to make some life changes which is always good. So last night I went to Walmart to buy some school supplies for the boy; It was a decent time. I decided to buy a new shower curtain and felt like an adult. I know it sounds weird to equate a shower curtain with adulting but it felt good (I also got a tooth brush holder).

I’ve been spending a LOT of time writing – it’s like this flood gate has opened and I’m jumping on it. I’m determined to become the person I WANT to be.

REALLY?

I was sort of stuck on what to title this post and I have to say REALLY? sums it up. Due to the family things i’ve been dealing with and the 100% death of my tablet I have rotated my entertainment life. I have am Amazon kindle fire 7 from like 2014. It has the amazing packing tape screen (dropped once to much) – BUT I can still use it to read books and play really simple games.

So something I had been meaning to do and putting off, was to get through my Amazon reading list. One of the things I kinda like about Amazon is you can self publish – you get a decent percentage off book sales – even if the book is listed as free you get something. The down side is you kinda start collecting free books after a while lol.

A few years back I started downloading free books – why not right? It was nice to have the classics and cook books. They also have free comics which is always a plus as far as i’m concerned. I read a bunch of new things too, and on very rare occasions I actually would buy the next book in the series. (That’s how you know I like it if i pay for it). As of today looking at my list I own 672 books; I have read about 100 of them. Some of them have been really good – and others not so much. I try and remember to leave a review for each one I finish, unless i really didn’t like it. You know the saying – you don’t have anything nice to say don’t say it at all.

Most of the stories are LitRPG, Fantasy, Space Opera, Alternate History, Supernatural,  etc, etc… the reason I read these the most is because it is also the genre I write in. I am also very, very guilty of reading “trashy” books. We called them bodice rippers when I was a kid. That book that was on the VERY top shelf of the book case in your house. They cost something like $1….the ones with Fabio on the cover. You know the ones. *wink,wink*

So now they are called Erotic “insert your own thing here”, no pun intended. They have like 3 covers – the cheerful perky one, the dark one and the ones with the “perfect” body image on the cover. And they all kinda read the same as well:

Poor girl meets rich guy who whisks her away to a dream life all while spanking her.

Sad unloved girl meets alpha “insert wereanimal”

Woman get seduced by boss and have kinky office fling

EVERYONE confuses sex with love

100 shades of NOPE

Yes, yes I know it’s fantasy and i’m not gonna lie these writers sell a good amount of book – but COME ONNNNN. So I went in search of variety. Mainly because of something I’ve been working on. Let me tell you it was NOT much better.

Main character is a big woman – instantly she is frumpy

Main character is a minority – instantly thug boyfriend, 5 baby daddies, drug addict, falls for drug dealer.

This weird mafia lover thing that I can’t even explain.

Main character gay – I can’t even describe the types of wrong.

Why is this an issue for me – if I don’t like it then don’t read it. YEAH I hear you..100% BUT I am reading it to know exactly what NOT to do.  I think I sometimes feel bad because I can SEE the story, you know? Like I understand where they were trying to go but getting there was a lot. Or the ending just sort of fizzled out – like they just wanted to be done with it and i get that. I can be the same way when writing things. One shot stories – like JUST this scene and that’s it. Which is valid and you CAN do that you just gotta know THAT’S what you’re doing.

It also gives me hope, hope that so many writers are trying to live their dreams. That someone out there is writing every single fantasy they have ever had and publishing it. That stuff that would IN NO WAY actually be published but is getting out there and hopefully inspiring others to write.

OK thats my rant and i’m done…LOVE YOUR FACES